Privacy Policy

Kim Brown Coaching is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Act), the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as well as other laws and codes. At Kim Brown Coaching we understand that privacy is important to our clients and we are committed to ensuring that any personal information about you that we hold is respected and protected at all times.

This Privacy Policy contains information about how we collect, use and store your personal information. It also provides you with information about how you can access your personal information and how you can make a complaint if you believe that there has been a breach of this Privacy Policy, the Act or the APPs. What we collect Personal information is defined in the Act to mean any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

The type of personal information that we collect depends on how you chose to interact with us. For example, we may collect the following kinds of personal information:

  • contact details such as your name, date of birth, address, email and telephone number;
  • information about your experience with Kim Brown Coaching, including your use of our services;

Kim Brown Coaching may also collect sensitive information about you (for example information about your health or any disability). However, we only do so with your consent and/or as authorised by law.

Why we collect

Kim Brown Coaching collects personal information for various purposes that enable us to provide our clients with outstanding service. This may include:

  • to enable us to identify and communicate with our clients;
  • marketing our products and services (for example through special offers, competitions, promotions and special events);
  • responding to client enquiries;
  • improving our services through regular feedback from our clients; and
  • providing customer support.

If we do not collect your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the best service that you require, or the level of service on which we pride ourselves at Kim Brown Coaching.

How we collect

The way in which we collect personal information and the sources from which we collect such information depends on how you choose to interact with us. For example, we may collect personal information from or through: • you calling us through our office; • you or someone in your family giving us feedback or making a complaint; • your participation in special offers, competitions, promotions and special events; • your use of our website and mobile website; • your use of our social media pages such as Facebook and Twitter; • online and telephone transactions; • credit card purchases; and • third parties.

How we protect personal information

Kim Brown Coaching stores personal information in both hard copy and electronic form. Kim Brown Coaching is committed to maintaining the safety and security of your personal information and has measures in place so that this can be achieved. These measures include: • ensuring that personal information stored in hard copy form is kept under locked security whenever practicable; and • ensuring that personal information stored in electronic form is password protected whenever practicable.

How we use personal information

Kim Brown Coaching will only use your personal information as permitted by law. This means that we will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected (such as those referred to above) or for a purpose related, or in the case of sensitive information directly related, to that purpose. Kim Brown Coaching does not disclose personal information to any overseas recipients. Kim Brown Coaching does not use any Government related identifiers (such as your driver licence number) as our own identifier for you.

Direct marketing

Kim Brown Coaching may use and disclose personal information (other than sensitive information) for the purpose of direct marketing. However, we only do so as permitted by law and in circumstances where:

  • you have consented to such use or disclosure, or the circumstances are such that it is impracticable to obtain such consent; and
  • you are given an opportunity to request not to receive direct marketing communications from us and have not made such a request. If at any time you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us you can let us know by contacting us on the details provided below.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may access your personal information or request that your personal information be updated or corrected. You can do this by contacting us on the details provided below and we will endeavour to respond to your request within 14 days. You will not be charged a fee for making a request to access your personal information. However, fees and charges may apply for providing the requested information. There are certain circumstances in which we may be unable to provide you with access to your personal information. For example where:

  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings and would not be discoverable in those proceedings;
  • providing access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations;
  • providing access would be unlawful;
  • denying access is otherwise required or authorised by law; and
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious.

Where access to your personal information is refused, Kim Brown Coaching will nevertheless provide you with written reasons for the refusal. In those circumstances, we may instead provide you with a summary of your personal information. Contact Us If you would like to request access to or correction of your personal information, or would like more information about how Kim Brown Coaching manages your personal information, please contact: CEO Tel: (03) 9576 2015, Kim Brown Coaching 1A Evandale Rd, Malvern, VIC 3144, Australia.

If you believe that we have breached this Privacy Policy or the Act and would like to make a complaint, please contact us on the contact details above. We will endeavour to deal with your complaint as soon as is reasonably practicable. You can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting the following website and following the steps listed on the website.

This Privacy Policy may be reviewed from time to time. Kim Brown Coaching reserves the right to change this policy at any time. Any revised version of this policy will be published on our website. This Privacy Policy was last updated in April 2018.

Your privacy is very important to us. We want to make your experience on the Internet as enjoyable and rewarding as possible, and we want you to use the Internet’s vast array of information, tools, and opportunities with complete confidence.

We have created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and security. This Privacy Policy describes how our company collects information from all end users of our Internet services (the “Services”)-those who access some of our Services but do not have accounts (“Visitors”) as well as those who may purchase Products and/or pay a monthly service fee to subscribe to the Service (“Members”)-what we do with the information we collect, and the choices Visitors and Members have concerning the collection and use of such information. We request that you read this Privacy Policy carefully.

Personal Information Our Company Collects and How It Is Used

Introduction. Our company collects information in different ways from Visitors and Members who access the various parts of our Services and the network of Web sites accessible through our Service.

Registration: Members may be asked to provide certain personal information when they sign up for our Products or Services including name, address, telephone number, billing information (such as a credit card number), and the type of personal computer being used to access the Services. The personal information collected from Members during the registration process is used to manage each Member’s account (such as for billing purposes). This information may be shared with third parties, as stated herein, or in special circumstances.

However, in instances where our company and a partner jointly promote our Services, we may provide the partner certain personal information, such as the name, address, and username of persons who subscribed to the Services as a result of the joint promotion for the purpose of offering you other products and services.

In this instance, personal information may not be used by the partner for any other purpose. We may also generate non-identifying and aggregate profiles from personal information Members provide during registration (such as the total number, but not the names, of Members). As explained in more detail below, we may use this aggregated and non-identifying information to sell advertisements that appear on the Services.

Also, with purchases, we supply our member’s contact information, to our business partners, who then may contact the member by telephone after the member purchase. Sales proceeds are collected by the that business partner company. We also may supply other companies with contact information, for mail offers we believe would be of interest to our members, with or without compensation from those companies. At times we may send an advertisement for a third party product, where we collect the sales proceeds, and forward the purchaser’s information to that third party.

Our Company Partners and Sponsors: Some products and services may be offered to Visitors and Members in conjunction with an affiliate, independent contractor seller or non-affiliated partner. To provide Visitors and Members some of these products and services, the partner may need to collect and maintain personal information.

Online Shopping: At some Web sites, you can purchase products and services or register to receive materials, such as a newsletter, catalog or new product and service updates. In many cases, you may be asked to provide contact information, such as your name, address, email address, phone number, and credit/debit card information.

If you complete an order for someone else, such as an online gift order sent directly to a recipient, you may be asked to provide information about the recipient, such as the recipient’s name, address, and phone number. Our company has no control over the third parties’ use of any personal information you provide when placing such an order. Please exercise care when doing so.

If you order services or products directly from our company, we use the personal information you provide to process that order. We do share this information with outside parties that we do business with.

Online Advertisements: Our company may display our online advertisements. In those cases we share information about our Visitors and Members collected through the registration process as well as through online surveys and promotions with these advertisers.

Additionally, in some instances, we use this information to deliver tailored advertisements or joint ventures. For instance, an advertiser or joint venture company tells us the audience they want to reach and provides us an advertisement tailored to the audience. Based upon the information we have collected, we may then display or send the advertisement to the intended audience. Our company does share personal information about its Visitors or Members with these advertisers or joint venture companies.

Responses to Email Inquiries: When Visitors or Members send email inquiries to our company, the return email address is used to answer the email inquiry we receive.

Voluntary Customer Surveys: We may periodically conduct both business and individual customer surveys. We encourage our customers to participate in these surveys because they provide us with important information that helps us to improve the types of products and services we offer and how we provide them to you.

We may take the information we receive from individuals responding to our Customer Surveys and combine (or aggregate) it with the responses of other customers we may have, to create broader, generic responses to the survey questions (such as gender, age, residence, hobbies, education, employment, industry sector, or other demographic information). We then use the aggregated information to improve the quality of our services to you, and to develop new services and products. This aggregated, non-personally identifying information may be shared with third parties.

Special Cases: It is our company’s policy to use or share the personal information about Visitors or Members in ways described herein without additional notice or means to opt out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

Also, we may disclose personal information about Visitors or Members, or information regarding your use of the Services or Web sites accessible through our Services, for any reason if, in our sole discretion, we believe that it is reasonable to do so, including: credit agencies, collection agencies, merchant database agencies, law enforcement, or to satisfy laws, such as the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, the Child Online Privacy Act, regulations, or governmental or legal requests for such information; to disclose information that is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Acceptable Use Policy or Terms Of Service, or other user policies; to operate the Services properly; or to protect our company and our Members.

“Cookies” and How Our Company Uses Them. A “cookie” is a small data file that can be placed on your hard drive when you visit certain Web sites. Our company may use cookies to collect, store, and sometimes track information for purposes stated herein as well as for statistical purposes to improve the products and services we provide and to manage our telecommunications networks.

Opt- Out, At any time you wish to stop receiving email contact from us, you can do so by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of any email we send you, it is as simple as 1 click.

Advertisers and partners may also use their own cookies. We do not control use of these cookies and expressly disclaim responsibility for information collected through them.

Public Forums: Please remember that any information you may disclose in any Member Directory, or other public areas of our Web sites or the Internet, becomes public information. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information in these public areas.

Our Company’s Commitment to Data Security: Services and Web sites we sponsor have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party “hackers” from illegally obtaining this information.

Where to Direct Questions About Our Privacy Policy: If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described herein, you may contact us through the contact information provided on this Web site.

Revisions to This Policy: Our company reserves the right to revise, amend, or modify this policy, our Terms Of Service agreement, and our other policies and agreements at any time and in any manner, by updating this posting. Your use of this site after such changes are implemented constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of these changes. Please consult this privacy statement prior to every use for any changes.